+ All documents
[…] 107 Misc.2d at 35, 433 N.Y.S.2d at 366.183. Among the grounds for involuntary dissolution set forth in § 1800(b) of

the California Corporation Code is the following: "(5) In the case of any corpo-ration with 35 or fewer shareholders... liquidation is reasonably necessary forthe protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder orshareholders." CAL. CORP. CODE § 1800(b) (5) (West 1977).

184. One of the grounds for involuntary dissolution set forth in the NorthCarolina Business Corporation Act is if "[1]iquidation is reasonably necessaryfor the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder."N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-125 (a) (4) (1975).

185. Both the California, CA.. CORP. CODE § 1804 (West 1977), and NorthCarolina, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-125.1 (1975), statutes give the court broad discre-tion to fashion a remedy other than dissolution.