+ All documents
[…] Section 1 026.2, Maine and Massachusetts, but not other states, observe Patriots' Day on the third Monday in April. when federal and state offices as well as lllany businesses are closed,

RECOMMENDATION

The new rule did not amend § 1024.11, which provides: I We suggest that § II be revisoJ to read:

"The provisions of this part requiring or pelmitting mailing of documents shall be deemed to be satisfied by placing the document in the mail (whether or not recei vod by the addressee) addressed to the addresses stated in the loan application or in other information submitted to or obtained by the lender at the time of loan application or submitted or obtained by the lender or settlement agent, except that a revised address shall be used where the lender or settlement agent has been expressly infonncd in writing of a change in address,"

This does not mention servieers, yet servicers need to deliver disclosures to borrowers, The lack of mention ofservicers, hy negative

8